skip to Main Content

Erskine Service Award

The Erskine Service Award recognizes those who have given faithful volunteer service to Erskine.

Erskine Service Award Recipients

YearAward Recipient
2023Lee Day '08
2022Zachary Davis '08
2021Angie Grooms '77
2020Robert "Tripp" Boykin '92
2019Dr. Jo Ann Griffith ’56
2017Dixon Cunningham '63
2017Dody Mauldin Cunningham '63
2016Dr. Paul Kooistra
2015William M. Frampton IV '03
2014Nan Sherer Campbell '86
2014Dr. J. Allen Derrick '65
2013Mary Lou Whitesides Pearson ’50
2012Richard H. Haldeman '99 (Honorary)
2011Lisa Robinson Senn '81
2010H. Vardon Cox '64
2010Rev. Dr. Dwight L. Pearson '60, '63 (Sem.)
2010Rev. R. Edward Spencer '84, '89 (Sem.)
2009Martha Abernethy Long '35
2009R. Monty Wooley '67
2008Conrad P. Shuler '38
2008Trip McGill '82
2008Rev. Charles L. Mitchell '48, '51 (Sem.)
2008Mary Alice Moore Mitchell '47
2007Steven Cover and Lauren Mullinax Cover '91
2007Dr. Robert S. Clarke, Jr. '81 (Honorary) and Mrs. Beth Sloan Clarke '47
2006The Honorable Samuel J. Tenenbaum (friend)
2006Orion H. “Butch” Sain, Jr. '71
2005Carolyn Griffith Allen '57
2005Alexander Orr V '85
2005R. Leonard Price '66
2005Linda Young Price '68
2004Jane Shelton Dale '73
2004Joseph H. Sherer '58
2003Joseph T. Black '69 and Kathy Beeks Black '70
2003Rachel Grier Hood '48
2003Lucille Bailey Patrick '65
2002Sarah Wightman Brice '71
2002Talmadge P. Callison '48
2002Robert W. Miller '39
2001John M. Hunter '42 and Mary Anderson Hunter '44
2001Lyn Boyte Greene '57
2001The Rev. Gerald R. Hallman '72, '75 (Sem.)
2001Dr. C. Earl Linderman '59, '62 (Sem.), '92 (Sem.)
2000JoEtta Ezell Shick '66
2000Dana Blackhurst '83
2000Dr. Jason B. Dees '94
2000William Brown Wylie '40 and Susan Robinson Wylie '39
1999Rev. Dr. Charles L. Moffatt '48
1999Walter M. Safrit '39 and Hope Mills Safrit '39
1999Mary Lauderdale Sorrells '43
1998None given
1997Jean Lesslie Blakely '59
1997Laurie S. Brice (friend)
1997C. Jan Westmoreland '59
1996Margaret Kennedy Blakely '39
1996Dr. Sanita L. Savage Cousar '77
1996Sandra Lockaby Gettys '62
1995John M. Alexander '42 and Dr. Anne Whitesides Alexander '42
1995Elizabeth Besinger '60
1995Jean Pressly McBride '30
1995Andy Sullivan '74 and Randy King Sullivan '76
1994Hugh E. Henry '52
1994Fentress F. Huffman '27 and Elisabeth Chisolm Huffman '38
1994Dr. Hazel H. Long '42 and Belle Smith Long '44
1994Robert H. Gettys '33
1993Dr. and Mrs. L. M. Allison '49 (Sem.)
1993Mr. and Mrs. Charles P. Ewart, Jr. '50
1993W. Wates Keller '33
1993Susan Williamson Richardson '77
1993Dr. Robert M. Wallace, Jr. '65
1992John G. Creel '47 and Anita Burke Creel '47
1992W. Gordon Garrett '70
1992Dr. and Mrs. John Miller Grier '42
1992Dr. John C. McGill '43 and Mabel Hamilton McGill '46
1992Sadie Carson Williams '46
1991Dr. Dixon C. Cunningham '63 and Dody Mauldin Cunningham '63
1991Harriett Kibler Moore '71
1991Crawford Pearson '34
1991Eva Spears Pratt '62
1991Henry L. Snead, Jr. '36
1991David Strock '58
1990John M. Galloway '43
1990Edith Todd Pursley '22
1990Sarah Hopkins Sullivan '38
1990Julia Wylie '31
1989Dr. Walter Bonner '51
1989Elizabeth McGill Gamble '29
1989Dr. Connor B. “Nick” Hopkins '70 and June Williamson Hopkins '70
1989Anne White Leith '40
1989Cornelia Wright Walker '74
1988Held until 1989
1987Marvin M. Ashley '36
1987Moffatt G. Long '40
1987Carrie May McElroy '29
1987Sara McGill Oille '47
1987Lib Buzhardt Smith '38
1986Hugh C. Dale '32 and Margaret Ware Dale '31
1986Kathryn Galloway '24
1986Helen Hill (friend)
1986Dr. James M. Plaxco '18
1985Jane Gurney '39
1985Eunice Byers '29
1985R. Brice Carson '34
1985Ruth Ferguson Reames '40

Advancement

Back To Top